1855 Ardee Convent

Subscription Fund

 

HOME PAGE                 SITE MAP

 

1855 Ardee Convent

Ardee Convent in the early 20th Century

The 1855/6 Ardee Convent Subscribers List was published as a result of a meeting held in the chapel of Ardee, on Sunday, 07 January 1855, for the purposes of promoting the establishment of a Convent in Ardee, Co. Louth (for which a site had been secured), on a motion of Owen Callan Esq., Cookstown, seconded by Patrick Boylan, Esq., Kilpatrick.

 

This list was transcribed from:

Newry Express, 17 January 1855, 3 February 1855, 11 April 1855, 6 Feb 1856, 28 June 1856

 

The newspapers were referenced in the following repositories:

Louth County Reference Library, Roden Place, Dundalk, County Louth, Ireland.

Telephone: (042) 9335457

The National Library of Ireland, 2/3 Kildare Street, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Telephone: (01) 6030200

 

This list contains over 900 names.  It is worth noting that the list is contemporaneous with Griffith's Primary Valuation of County Louth (1854).

 

1855/6 ARDEE CONVENT BUILDING FUND

for picture of Ardee Convent see : http://kildarest.nli.ie/npa/tem/tem8.htm

Name, Address, Amount of Subscription, Note

Abraham James, 5

Abraham John, 10

Abraham Rose, 2/-

Anderson Bernard, Smarmore, 2

Anderson J., 10/-

Balf Thomas, Bigstown, 2, Co. Meath

Balfe J., 7/6

Bannon P. Rev, 10, P.P. Louth

Bannon Rev Mr, Louth, 10, (2d subscription)

Barnon Thomas, Cullenstown, 2

Barry M, Collon, 10/-

Beeffe Daniel, Reaghstown, 10/-

Bellew P., 6/-

Bellew Patrick, Collon, 2

Bellew Peter, Collon, 10/-

Bellew Philip, Paughanstown, 5/-

Bergin Thomas, Dundalk, 1

Birch James, Smarmore, 1

Blackwell N., Rathbody, 5/-

Blackwell R., Rathbody, 5/-

Blunt Widow, 4/6

Boylan Bartholomew, Tara, 3

Boylan George, 60

Boylan James, Ardee, 10

Boylan John, Tara, 5

Boylan Mrs, Dundalk, 5

Boylan Pat, 15/-

Boylan Patrick, 20

Boylan Thomas, Kilpatrick, 20

Boyle James, Mansfieldstown, 10/-

Boyle M., 3/-

Boyle N., 7/6

Boyle Patrick, 7/6

Boyle Thomas, 3/-

Bradley Thomas, 20

Brady B., 15/-

Brady J., 3/-

Brady John, 1

Branagan Lawrence, Tymullen, 10/-

Branagan P., 7/6

Branagan P., 5/-

Branagan Pat, Ardee, 1

Branagan Patrick junior, Ardee, 1

Branagan Thomas, Waterunder, 1

Brannagan F., Collon, 10/-

Breaguey Mrs, Mullacurry, 15/-

Breaguey Richard, Mullacurry, 1

Breagy John, Hunterstown, 1

Breagy P., 3/-

Breen O., Colga, 5/-

Breen Widow, Colga, 5/-

Brennan John, Main, 1

Brennan Michael, Kilsaran House, 5

Brennan Mrs, Kilsaran House, 10

Brennan P., 5/-

Brennan Pat, Edmondstown, 1

Brennan Patrick, Dromin, 5

Brennan Patrick, Arthurstown, 5/-

Brennan Peter, 4/-

Brennan Philip, Reaghstown, 2

Brennan Philip, Edmondstown, 10/-

Brown James, 15/-

Brown Stephen, Dundalk, 1

Brown Thomas, Dundalk, 1

Browne J., 7/6

Butterly Miss, Clonmore, 10/-

Butterly Peter, Milltown, 1

Butterly Stephen, Rathgeenan, 10/-

Byrne B., 4/-

Byrne Bernard, 1

Byrne Bernard, Salterstown, 0/-

Byrne Christopher, 5

Byrne Henry, Stabannon, 1

Byrne J., 2/6

Byrne James, Irishtown, 3

Byrne John, 1.10

Byrne John, 10/-

Byrne John, Kilcrony, 5/-

Byrne Laurence, Blackstick, 1

Byrne Michael, Richardstown, 5/-

Byrne Mrs, Main, 10/-

Byrne Owen, Stormanstown, 1

Byrne P., 3/-

Byrne Patrick, Knockbridge, 1

Byrne Patrick, Mountainstown, 10/-

Byrne Patrick, Salterstown, 5/-, [with Bernard]

Byrne Patrick James Esq, Dundalk, 15

Byrne Richard Esq, Rosmakea, 10

Byrne Terence, Ardee, 1.10.00

Byrne Thomas, Greenmount, 1

Byrne Thomas, Polbrook, 10/-

Byrne Widow, 1.10.00

Cafrey P., 5/-

Callaghan Anne, 2/6

Callaghan Hugh, 2

Callaghan J., 3/-

Callahan Joseph, 7/6

Callan Anne Miss, Streamstown, 1

Callan Arthur, Rathbody, 1

Callan B., 3/-

Callan Henry, Rathbody, 1

Callan John, 10/-

Callan John, Paughanstown, 1

Callan M., 2/6

Callan Mary Miss, Streamstown, 1

Callan Mathew, Shamrock, 6

Callan Miss, Streamstown, 2

Callan Mr, Timullen, 1

Callan Mrs, Doudstown, 50

Callan Mrs, 10/-

Callan Nicholas, Streamstown, 25

Callan Owen, 100

Callan P., 3/-

Callan Patrick, Rathbody, 2

Callan Patrick, Rathbody, 1

Callan Philip, Cookstown, 5

Callan Philip, Cookstown, 5/-

Callan Thomas, Shanlis, 10

Callan Thomas, 3/-

Callan Thomas Rev, Dromiskin, 5, P.P. Dromiskin

Callan Widow, 2/6

Campbell G., 3/-

Campbell O., 3/-

Campbell Patrick, Dunleer, 10/-

Campbell Stephen, 1

Caraher Edward, Cool, 1

Caraher Edward, Cardstown, 10

Caraher James, Cardstown, 50

Caraher Mary, Cardistown, 1

Caraher Michael, Cardstown, 10

Caraher Michael, Cool, 1.10.00

Caraher Miss, Harristown, 10

Carney James, 5

Carney John, Ardee, 1.10

Carney Miss, 20

Carney Owen, 20

Carney William, 15

Carr William, 1.10

Carragher Owen, Grange, 2.10.00

Carraher Mr, Grange, 1

Carraher Robert, Tallanstown, 1

Carrolan Patrick, Belpatrick, 1.10.00

Carroll Doctor, Dunleer, 1

Carroll Elizabeth, Stephenstown, 10/-, Co. Meath

Carroll James, Mullenstown, 3

Carroll James, The Wood, 1

Carroll John, Dillonstown, 10/-

Carroll Misses, Dundalk, 2

Carroll Patrick, 1

Carroll Peter, Kilcrony, 1

Carroll Thomas, Dunleer, 5

Carroll Thomas, Crocksheby, 1

Carry Mathew, Slane, 10/-, Co. Meath

Cartan Joseph, Dundalk, 2

Casey Mathew, 10/-

Casey Patrick, Drogheda, 5, Aldm.

Cassidy Matthew, Waterunder, 10/-

Caulfield Richard, Ardee, 1

Caulfield Thomas, 40

Cavanagh Rev Mr, Collon, 5, P.P.

Celery Jane, 6/-

Chester Finlay, Stone House, 5

Chester Michael Esq, Stone House, 5

Clarke J., 7/6

Clarke John, Corballis, 5/-

Clarke John Rev, Louth, 2, C.C.

Clarke Mary, 7/6

Clarke Mr, Dunleer, 1

Clarke Peter, Corballis, 5/-

Clarke Richard, Hurlestown, 6

Clinton Henry, 1

Clinton Thomas, Annagassan, 1

Cluskey Mrs., 2/6

Cluskey Owen, Mullenstown, 3

Cluskey Patrick, Corballis, 7/-

Cluskey Philip, 10

Coffey Felix, 1.10.00

Coffey Lawrence, 0, [with Coffey Felix]

Coleman Bernard, Ballybarrack, 5

Coleman Catherine, 7/6

Coleman John, Rathory House, 20

Coleman Michael, 2

Coleman Miss, Rathory House, 10

Coleman Miss, Dundalk, 1

Coleman N.T., Church Park, 5

Coleman Patrick, 2, of Ardee National School

Coleman Piers Mrs, Harristown, 20

Coleman Thomas, Dundalk, 35

Collier John Esq, Cruisetown, 5

Collins John, Drogheda, 2

Collins Mr, Dundalk, 10/-

Commins Patrick, 1

Conahy James, 7/6

Conlon J., 3/-

Conlon James, 12/-

Conlon John, Paughanstown, 10/-

Conlon Patrick, Channonrock, 10/-

Connily William, Castlebellingham, 1

Connor Andrew, Glack, 1

Connor Cormac, 5/-

Connor Margaret, 10/-

Connor O., 7/6

Connor P., 4/6

Connor Patrick, 2/6

Conroy Nicholas, Dromiskin, 1

Cooney Patrick, Carrichashannagh, 10/-

Corballis -, 5/-

Corballis J., 6/-

Corballis Pat, 10/-

Corbally J., 3/-

Corbally J., 3/-

Corbally Nicholas, 5/-

Corbally William, 1

Corcoran Bernard, 10

Corcoran James, Dillonstown, 10/-

Corcoran John, Dillonstown, 10/-

Corrigan Peter, 15

Corrigan Rev Mr, Kilsaran, 5, P.P.

Crawley Widow, Glydefarm, 1

Crawley Widow, Roseybrook, 1

Creaton Patrick, Roodstown, 1

Crelly Thomas, 7/6

Crilly James, Barmeath, 1

Crinion I., 10/-

Crinion John, Martinstown, 5/-

Crinnion Michael, Collon, 1

Crinnion Pat, Tullykeel, 10/-

Crolly Alexander, Charlestown, 5/-

Crolly Edward, 5/-

Crolly P., 6/-

Crosby -, 7/6

Crosby P., 5/-

Cullen, Liverpool, 0, see Verdon

Cunningham Hugh, 10/-

Cunningham Mr, Drogheda, 10/-

Curran John, Cookstown, 3

Curran Martin, Ardee, 3

Curran Mrs, Millixtown, 3

Curran Pat, 1

Curran Widow, 4/-

Daly R. & Son, Drogheda, 1

Daly widow, Rostbrook, 10/-

Darcey Captain, Dunleer, 1

Deary M., 10/-

Denvir Patrick, Dundalk, 1

Devin Ellen, 6/-

Devin J., 3/-

Devin Mathew, Hammondstown, 1

Devine John, 10

Devine [Peter?], Knockaleva, 10/-

Devlin Owen, Dundalk, 1

Devlin Patrick, Ardee, 1

Dixon Most Rev Dr, 10

Dogget James, Paughanstown, 1

Doggett -, Paughanstown, 1

Dolan James, Gaulstown, 2

Dolan John, Drumshallon, 1

Dolan Thomas, 20

Dolan Thomas, 10/-

Donegan Patrick, Drogheda, 1

Donegan Thomas, Sarsfields, 10/-

Donnelly Thomas, 3

Donnelly Thomas, 7/6

Donnely A., 3/-

Doogan Michael, Ardee, 1.10.00

Doogan Mrs, 5/-

Dooley E. Rev, 20, C.C.

Dooley Mrs., Greatwood, 2

Dougherty Charles Esq, Annagassan, 5

Dougherty Patrick Esq, Drumcondra, 5, Co. Meath

Dougherty Thomas, Arthurstown, 10/-

Dowd Patrick, Listoke, 1

Dowdall John, 6/-

Dowdall Patrick, Annaglog, 1

Downey J., 5/-

Downey J., 2/6

Downey Michael, 1

Drew Patrick, Waterunder, 10/-

Drew Richard, Waterunder, 10/-

Dromgoole Peter, Knockdinnin, 10/-

Dromgoole Thomas, 3

Duffy Bernard, 15

Duffy Bernard, Mullacrew, 5/-

Duffy Daniel, 10/-

Duffy Miss, Ardee, 1

Duffy Mrs, Gilberstown, 1

Duffy P., Colga, 5/-

Duffy Patrick, Annaglog, 1

Duffy Patrick, Whiteboy, 1

Duffy Peter, Dundalk, 1

Dullahan James Esq, Main, 5

Dunigan J., 6/-

Dunne James, 10/-

Dunne James, Belpatrick, 1

Dunne John, Belpatrick, 1

Dunne Pat, Belpatrick, 1

Dunne Patrick, Belpatrick, 1

Durnin B., 3/-

Durnin Bryan, Edmondstown, 1

Durnin E., 10/-

Durnin James, 3

Durnin James, Edmondstown, 1

Durnin Mrs, Ardee, 1

Durnin Pat, 7/6

Durnin Patrick, 10/-

Durnin Patrick, Nicholastown, 6

Durnin Patrick, Cromartin, 5/-

Durnin Thomas, 1

Durnin Thomas, Ballybailie, 1

Durnin Wm, 1

Eakins Rev Mr, Tallanstown, 3, C.C.

Ekins John, Richardstown, 2

Ekins Patrick, Ballymakenny, 1.10.00

Fanning James, Drogheda, 10/-

Farrell J., 3/-

Farrell John, 1

Farrell Joseph, 1

Farrell Michael, Smarmore, 1

Farrell Widow, Knockaleva, 10/-

Farrelly A., 10/-

Farrelly Nicholas, 3/-

Farrelly Patrick, Balgatherine, 1

Faulkner Mrs, Collon, 5/-

Faye Philip, 5

Fedegan LAwrence, 1

Fedegan Lawrence sen, 1

Fedigan H., 10/-

Fedigan James, Millixtown, 1

Feehan Stephen, Manfieldstown, 2

Finegan Philip, 12/-

Finegan Thomas, 3/-

Finlay Philip, Stormanstown, 10/-

Finnegan Bernard, Haggardstown, 1

Finnegan John, Knockaleva, 10/-

Finnegan Joseph, Mullingar, 1

Finnegan Mr, Collon, 1

Fitzpatrick -, 15/-

Fitzpatrick Misses, Ballybailie, 2

Fitzsimons M., 3/-

Flannagan Miss, Dundalk, 3

Flannagan Peter, Paughanstown, 1

Fleming Ned, 2/6

Flinn Eliza, 2/6

Ford Patrick, Red-barn, 1

Fortescue Faithful, 3

Fortescue James, 5

Fortescue Widow, Knockaleva, 10/-

Fortescue William, 3

Foster Frederick Sir, 2, Bart

French Bernard, Smarmore, 1

French Neal, 2/6

Garlan John, Mountrush, 10/-

Garthlan Patrick, Charlestown, 5/-

Gartlan Hugh jun, 1

Gartlan Hugh sen, 1

Gauran N., 5/-

Geoghan James, 12/-

Geoghan Mat, 10/-

Geraghty Laurence, Smarmore, 3

Gernon John, Charleville, 1

Gernon Walter Esq, Mills of Louth, 10

Gilmer James, Dundalk, 1

Gilmer Patrick, Carrigan, 1

Ginnity James, Dromiskin, 5/-

Ginnity Patrick, 1

Goodman Laurence, 6/-

Gorman Patrick, 5

Graham Mrs, Dunleer, 10/-

Gray A., 2/6

Gray P., 3/-

Gray Stephen, 10/-

Gray W., 6/-

Greene Mr, Drogheda, 10/-

Greene Peter, 7/6

Gregory John, Balanageera, 2

Gregory Laurence, Clieveene, 10/-

Grey Peter, Gudderstown, 6

Grimes James, 1.10.00

Hackett Patrick, Stephenstown, 1

Hagan James, 10/-

Hagan P., 5/-

Haggerty P., Dundalk, 10/-, Quay

Halfpenny Bryan, Glack, 7/-

Halfpenny John, 20

Halfpenny Mrs, 5/-

Halfpenny Patrick, 1

Haligan Patrick, Belpatrick, 1

Halligan James, Balgatherine, 1

Halligan John, Silverhill, 1.10

Halligan Mrs, Belpatrick, 10/-

Halpenny Bridget, 2/-

Halpenny J., 2/6

Halpenny J., 2/-

Halpenny Laurence, 15/-

Halpenny Michael, 1

Halpenny Thomas, 2/-

Hammill C., 7/6

Hammond Thomas, Drogheda, 5

Hand Mr, Drogheda, 1, T.C.

Hanlon Michael, Roodstown, 1

Hanlon Thomas, Roodstown, 1

Hanratty -, Rathbody, 5/-

Hanratty A., 6/-

Hanratty Mary, Knockbridge, 10/-

Hanratty P., 5/-

Hardy R., Mullencross, 5/-

Hardy Thomas, Roodstown, 3

Harlon Andrew, Clonmore, 3

Harmon Christopher, Salterstown, 3

Harmon John, Salterstown, 1

Harmon Mrs, 10/-

Harmon Patrick, 1

Harmon Patrick, Port, 1

Harmon Thomas, 15

Harmon Thomas Rev, 3, C.C.

Healy James, Waterunder, 1

Healy Robert, Carmacop, 5, Co. Meath

Heaney Mrs, Oldbridge, 1

Hearne Peter, 1

Hernan Denis, Corderry, 10/-

Hevins Patrick, Paughanstown, 5/-

Hickey John, Smarmore, 1

Hickey Nicholas, 1

Hickey Patrick, Dunleer, 10/-

Hickey Peter, 10

Hillard H., 7/6

Hoey C., 4/6

Hoey James, 1

Hoey James, 15/-

Hoey James, Castlebellingham, 1

Hoey Mr, Corballis, 1

Hoey P., 7/6

Hoey Patrick, Annagassan, 10/-

Hoey Patrick, Lynns, 10/-, [with Peter]

Hoey Patrick, Charlestown, 5/-

Hoey Peter, Lynns, 0/-, [see Hoey Patrick]

Hoey Wm, Dunleer, 10/-

Holdcraft Henry, Richardstown, 1

Hughes James, Stephenstown, 20

Hughes James, 7/6

Hughes James Rev, Dunleer, 2, C.C.

Hughes John, 5/-

Hughes Patrick, 2

Hughes Patrick, Castlering, 1

Hughes Philip, Knockbridge, 1

Hughes Widow, Kilcrony, 5/-

Hullen Patrick, Dunany, 2

James Coleman Rev, Rathory, 50

Jennings Patrick, Dundalk, 6

John Roach, Tullyallen, 2

Johnson J., 3/-

Johnson N., 2/-

Johnston Charles, Salterstown, 1

Jones James, Tullyesker, 10/-

Jordan Christopher Esq, Drogheda, 10, J.P.

Jourdan Patrick, 5/-

Kane O., 3/-

Kealy Pat, 15/-

Kealy Patrick, Arthurstown, 5/-

Kearney -, Rathbody, 5/-

Kearney John, Redmountain, 1

Kearney Matthew Rev, 3, C.C.

Kearney Miss, Ballybailie, 2

Kearney N., 3/-

Kearney Peter, Funshog, 1

Kearns Laurence, Ardee, 5

Kearns Patrick, Manfieldstown, 1

Keegan Pat, Ardee, 1

Keelan Lawrence, Corballis, 5/-

Keelan Pat, 10/-

Keelin John, 9

Keely John, Cliveen, 5/-

Keiran James, 8/-

Keiran John, Darver, 3

Keiran Rev Mr, 1, C.C.

Kelly Denis, Waterlodge, 5

Kelly J.F., Mills of Louth, 1

Kelly Mathew, 20

Kelly Michael, Dundalk, 5, J.P.

Kelly Miss, Church Park, 10

Kelly Miss, Church Park, 5, 2d subscription

Kelly Mr, Dundalk, 10/-, Seatown

Kelly Mr, Cavanrobert, 1

Kelly Mrs, 7/6

Kelly Mrs, Rathmines, 5/-

Kelly Peter, Crowmartin, 10/-

Kennedy James, Baltrasna, 3

Kerley Mr, Reaghstown, 5/-

Kieran James, Readypenny, 1

Kieran James, Moormount, 2

Kieran John, Rathbrist House, 10

Kieran John, Channonrock Mills, 1

Kieran Laurence, Ashville House, 10

Kieran Owen, Moormount, 1

Kieran Patrick, Tallanstown, 1.10.00

Kieran Patrick, Kilcroy, 10/-

Kieran Thomas, Ballybony, 1

Kieran Very Rev Dr, Dundalk, 5, P.P. Dundalk

Kierans Mr, Summerhill, 1

Kierans Patrick, Kilcrony, 1

Kierans Thomas, Blackboy, 1

King F., 7/6

King Thomas, Knockbridge, 2

Kirk -, Ardee, 1

Lamb Thomas, 15

Landy Bartle, Marshalrath, 1

Larney John, Killen, 1

Larney Nicholas, Cardistown, 1

Lawless Mr & Mrs, Knockbridge, 10/-

Lawless Nicholas, Knockbridge, 10/-

Lawless Patrick, Clonmore, 5/-

Lawless Richard, Dundalk, 10/-

Lawless Thomas, Dundalk, 10/-, Seatown

Ledwidge Patrick, Corballis, 5, Co. Meath

Lee Bernard, 3

Lenitte James, Charlestown, 10/-

Lennon Michael, 1

Lennon Michael, Dundalk, 10/-

Levins Henry, Rathescar, 5/-

Levins James, Drogheda, 10/-

Levins John, 300, P.P.

Levins John Rev, 20, C.C.

Loughran John, 1, Ardee Workhouse

Loughrin John, 10/-

Louth Henry, Dunleer, 1.10

Lynch Michael, Edmondstown, 1

Lynch Patk, Corballis, 10/-

Lynch Patrick, 10/-

Mackin P., 3/-

Magee Henry, 5

Magennis Miss, Dundalk, 1, Park Street

Maginn Owen, Readypenny, 1

Magrath John, 7/6

Maguill Michael, Dromiskin, 5

Maguire James, 1

Maguire James, Mandistown, 1 (2d subscription)

Maguire Mathew, 1

Maguire P., 6/-

Maguire P., 3/-

Maguire Patrick, 6/-

Maguire Thomas, 1.10.00

Maguire Widow, 1.10.00

Maguire William, 1.10.00

Malady Pat, 15/-

Malone J., 3/-

Malone James jun, 1

Malone Stephen, 5

Manly Thomas, Smarmore, 1.10

Manning Patrick, 3

Markey John, Red-barn, 2

Markey John K. Rev, Walshestown, 2, C.C.

Markey Peter, Ardee, 3

Marron James, Riverstown, 3

Marron Thomas, 1

Martin Daniel, 5

Martin James, Ardee, 6

Martin James, High-lane, 5/-

Martin Thomas, 3/-

Mathews -, Newrath, 10/-

Mathews Bridget, 1

Mathews James, Hacklin, 2

Mathews James, Knocknacoole, 1

Mathews John, 6/-

Mathews Miss, 3

Mathews Owen, 1.10

Mathews P., 4/6

Mathews Pat, 10/-

Mathews Pat, 7/6

Mathews Patrick, 1

Mathews Patrick, Drumcashel, 2

Mathews Philip, Dunleer, 1

Mathews Thomas, Annaglog, 1

Matthews Arthur, Mansfieldstown, 2

Matthews Francis, Knockdinnen, 3, P.L.G.

McAnally P., 5/-

McArdle E., 50, M.D.

McArdle E.H., Dundalk, 1, Park Street

McArdle Henry Rev, Dromiskin, 1, C.C.

McArdle James, 15/-

McArdle John, Raville, 10/-

McArdle Mrs, 2/-

McArdle Peter Rev, Faughart, 1, P.P.

McCabe Alex, 10/-

McCabe B., 7/6

McCabe James, Whiteriver, 10/-

McCabe Jas, 3, Master of Ardee Workhouse

McCabe John, Knockaleva, 10/-

McCabe Mrs, 1, Ardee Fever Hospital

McCabe Owen, 10

McCabe P., 7/6

McCann J., Drogheda, 5, M.P.

McCann James, Charlestown, 10/-

McCann Neil, Knockbridge, 2

McCann Patrick, Knockbridge, 3

McCann Thomas, Corderry, 1

McCarthy J.M., 1

McCartney Christina, 5/-

McCartney James, 1.10

McCartney James, 1

McCartney John, 1

McCartney Mrs, 5/-

McCartney Patrick, 10/-

McCartney Thomas, 4/6

McCartney Thomas, Nicholastown, 3

McCartney William, Roodstown, 1

McConnon J., 7/6

McConnon M., 2/-

McConnon Peter, 1

McCormack Thomas, 10/-

McCormick Thomas, 10/-

McCraynor James, 15/-

McCullough Mathew, Sarsfields, 10/-

McCullough Patrick, Cavanreagh, 10/-

McCullough Widow, Cavanreagh, 10/-

McCullow -, 3/-

McCullow Pat, Bornamow, 1

McDaniel James, Port, 1

McDermot Robert, 7/6

McDonagh Mathew, Cliveen, 5/-

McDonagh Mr, 1

McDonald Mr, 1

McDonald Mrs, Sarsfields, 10/-

McDonald Mrs, Red Mountain, 5/-

McDonnald Mrs, Stirue, 3, and family

McDonnell -, Charlestown, 5

McDonnell -, Pepperstown, 1

McDonnell ALexander, Charlestown, 5

McDonnell Jane Miss, Ardee, 2

McDonnell Mary, 0, [with McDonnell Jane]

McDonnell Mr, Crossmaglen, 1

McDonnell P., 5/-

McDonnell Patrick, 15

McDonnell Philip, Charlestown, 5

McDonnell Philiph (sic), 20

McDonnell R., 3/-

McDonnell Thomas, Ardee, 1

McDonnell Thos, 5/-

McEnany Owen, 1

McEnany Thomas, Ardee, 1

McEneaney Edward, Edmondstown, 1

McEnteggart C., 6/-

McEvoy Michael, 15/-

McEvoy Nicholas, Martinstown, 5/-

McEvoy Peter, 5/-

McGarry R., 3/-

McGee Anne, 10/-

McGee Mary, 5/-

McGee Mrs, 2/6

McGee Mrs, Richardstown, 1

McGee Thomas, 2/6

McGennis Mrs, 1

McGibney Luke, Collon, 1

McGinn H., 7/6

McGinn John, Richardstown, 10/-

McGinn Patrick, 1

McGinnity Rev Mr, 1, C.C.

McGogert John, 7/6

McGorisk Thomas, Drumcashel, 2

McGough Owen, 7/6

McGough Patrick, Haggardstown, 1

McGough Patrick, Drumcashel, 2

McGough Thomas, Ardee, 1

McGovern John, Ardee, 1

McGowan G., Ardee, 2

McGowan Mrs., 2/6

McGrane Nicholas, Dunleer, 2

McGrath James, 3/-

McGrath Miss, Castlebellingham, 1

McGuill Daniel, Kilsaran, 10/-

McGuinn James, Kilcrony, 1, [with John]

McGuinn John, Kilcrony, 0, [see McGuinn James]

McGuinness Andrew, Paughanstown, 1

McGuinness J., 3/-

McGuinness John, 10/-

McGuinness Mary, 6/-

McGuinness Pat, 7/6

McGuinness V., Paughanstown, 10/-

McGuire Mathew, Cliveen, 5/-

McGuirk P., 6/-

McKeever John, Ardee, 5

McKeever Wm, Rathgeenan, 10/-

McKenna J., 3/-

McKenna John, Millshill, 2

McKenna John, Mill-hill, 1, Co. Meath 2d subscription

McKenna M., 10/-

McKenna Mr, Dunleer, 1

McKenna Owen, 3/-

McKenna Patrick, Philipstown, 1

McKenna Thomas, Capog, 10/-

McKeon George, Ardee, 1

McKeon Patrick, Williamstown, 10/-

McKeone Wm Rev, 3, C.C.

McKevitt Felix Rev, Camlough, 1, C.C.

McKew James, Arthurstown, 10/-

McKew N., Rathbody, 5/-

McLacey Patrick, 1

McLoughlan Peter, 50

McLoughlin B. Mrs, Ardee, 3

McLoughlin Bernard, Ardee, 1

McLoughlin Joseph, Navan, 5

McLoughlin Miss, Ardee, 1

McMahon Charles, Dundalk, 1

McMahon Dennis, Ardee, 5, & sister

McMahon Mr, Dundalk, 10/-, Quay

McMahon Peter, Dublin, 2

McMahon Thomas, Dundalk, 10/-, Quay

McMahon William Esq, Springhill, 5

McNally Wm, Dundalk, 2

McNello John, Inniskeen, 2

McNello Thomas Esq, Tullycahan, 5

McQuillan John, 1

McQuillan Patrick, Canguey, 1

Meade Thomas, 2

Meehan James, Dundalk, 1, Park Street

Miles John, Annaglog, 1

Miles Michl, 10/-

Milling R., 3/-

Mohan Patrick, Aclint, 1

Mohan Widow, Knockaleva, 10/-

Moly Miss, 1, Ardee Workhouse

Monaghan C., 10/-

Monaghan M., 7/6

Monaghan Michael jun, 7/6

Moonan J., 7/6

Moonan James, 6

Moonan Mr, Strina, 7/6

Moonan Mrs, Tymullen, 10/-

Moonan Patrick, Baltrasna, 1.10

Moonan Patrick, Keheenan, 3

Moonan William, Waterunder, 10/-

Mooney William, Rathbody, 10/-

Moore J., 3/-

Moran James, 1

Morgan James, 9/-

Morgan Michael, Smarmore, 1.10.00

Morgan William, 3/-

Morman Patrick, Drakestown, 7/6

Morris Nicholas, Ballymakenny, 1.10.00

Mulholland James, Smarmore, 1.10.00

Mullen Clement, Ardee, 5

Mullen James, Knocklore, 1

Mullen John, Richardstown, 10

Mullen John, Knocklore, 1

Mullen Peter, Charlestown, 10/-

Mullen Thadeus, Knocklore, 10/-

Mulroy Bernard, Charlestown, 10/-

Mulroy M., 3/-

Mulroy Peter, Kilsaran, 10/-

Murphey Nicholas, Knockaleva, 1, 2d subscription

Murphy James, Haggardstown, 1

Murphy Mrs, 1

Murphy Nicholas, Knockaleva, 1

Murphy Nicholas, Knockbridge, 10/-

Murray Andrew, Rathneestan, 5/-

Murray Eneas, Crowmartin, 1

Murray James, Rathneesan, 10/-

Murray James, Phillipstown, 5/-

Murray Pat, 10/-

Murray Thomas, Corderry, 1

Murray Widow, Kilcroney, 5/-

Myler Joseph, 1.10.00, Drakestown National School

Myler Michael, 1

Myles Alexander, 5/-

Myles Alexander, Paughanstown, 1

Myles Edward, 10/-

Nash Mrs, Ardee, 1.10

Neary Bernard Esq, Whiterath, 3

Neary Michael, Whiterath, 1

Neary Owen Esq, Channonrock, 10

Norris James, 1

Norris James, Oberstown, 1

Norris Miss, Dublin, 10

Norris N., 3/-

Nugent P., 7/6

Nugent Pat, 1

O'Brien Edmond, 6/-

O'Brien James, 5/-

O'Brien Jas, 10/-

O'Brien M., 7/6

O'Brien Thomas, Ardee, 1.10.00

O'Hanlon P.M., 75

O'Hare James, Dundalk, 1

O'Neal James, Stabannon, 3

O'Neil John, Drogheda, 5, T.C.

O'Neill Matthew, Dundalk, 10/-, Quay

O'Reilly Myles W., Knock Abby, 10

O'Rorke Francis, Ardee, 5

O'Rourke Patrick, Ardee, 1.10

Pentony Michael Rev, Camlough, 5, P.P.

Pentony Patrick, Oldbridge, 10/-

Pentony Patrick, Belgatherine, 10/-

Philips Patrick, Reaghstown, 10/-

Phillips Widow, Reaghstown, 1

Plunkett Mrs, Aclare, 1

Potter Laurence, 7/6

Potter Patrick, 1

Powderly James, Cliveen, 5/-

Powderly Michael, Smarmore, 1.10.00

Powderly Patrick, Clieveene, 10/-

Powderly Widow, Mountainstown, 5/-

Quillan B., 3/-

Quillan J., 7/6

Quillan Pat, 15/-

Quin Patrick, Dromiskin, 10/-

Reath Messrs, Collon, 2

Regan Edward, 1.10.00

Regan Thomas, Dundalk, 1

Reid Patrick, Belpatrick, 7/6

Reid William, Collon, 10/-

Reilly J., 5/-

Reilly John, Ardee, 1

Reilly John, Drogheda, 5/-

Reilly Pat, 10/-

Reilly Philip, Mansfieldstown, 5

Reilly Philip, Richardstown, 1

Rice J., 3/-

Rielly Thomas, 7/6

Rispin John, Charleville, 1

Roache Laurence, 15

Rodgers Bryan, Nicholastown, 1

Rodgers Mrs, Clonmore, 3

Roe B., 7/6

Roe James, 5

Roe John, 15/-

Rogan Bernard, 1.10.00

Rogers Mathew, 2/6

Rogers O., 8/-

Rogers Owen, 1.10

Rooney Edward, Stormanstown, 5/-

Rooney P., 4/-

Rooney Peter, Charlestown, 10/-

Rooney Widow, Williamstown, 1

Rourke Bryan, Roadstown, 1

Russell P., 3/-

Russell P. jun, 3/-

Russell Peter, Dundalk, 5, J.P.

Sands Bernard, Mapastown, 7.10.00

Sarsfield James, Mullencross, 5/-

Saul Christopher, Ardee, 3

Segrave Peter, Roodstown, 3

Sevine Patrick, Carrickmacross, 1

Sharkey -, Tallanstown, 5/-

Sharkey Pat, 5/-

Sharkey Peter, 6/-

Sharkey Peter, Rathbody, 10/-

Sheran Lawrence, 5/-

Sheridan Mrs., 2/6

Simcox Thomas, Drogheda, 10/-

Simpson Edmond, 7/6

Skelly Henry, Footstown, 2, Co. Meath

Smith Anthony, 20

Smith Garrett, Muff, 1

Smith James, Mapastown, 5

Smith L., 2/6

Smith Patrick, 15/-

Smyth John Rev, Tenure, 5, P.P.

Smyth Mr, Brownstown, 1

Soraghan James, Baltrasna, 1

Steen Eliza, 10/-

Steen Kate, 10/-

Steen Laurence, Mandestown, 10

Steen Mary, 10/-

Steen Mrs, Hurlestone, 1

Steen Silvester, Ballybony, 1.10.00

Steene Patrick, 20

Stokes James, Mullacurry, 1

Stokes James, Knocktubber, 1

Stokes James, Cliveen, 1

Stokes John, Dromin, 1

Stokes Nicholas, Dromin, 1

Stokes Patrick, Dromin, 10/-

Stokes William, Dromin, 1

Sullivan A., 3/-

Sullivan John, Tullyallen, 2

Sullivan Richard Rev, Tullyallen, 2, C.C.

Sweeny Henry, Rathnegrain, 5/-

Sweeny Peter, Ballybony, 10/-

Taaffe Francis, Paughanstown, 10/-

Taaffe George, Dromin, 1

Taaffe James, 10/-

Taaffe John, Balgatherine, 1

Taaffe Laurence, Louth, 1

Taaffe M., 7/6

Taaffe Mary, 1, Widow

Taaffe Mary, 4/6

Taaffe Miles, 0, [see Taaffe Mrs]

Taaffe Mrs, 250, and family and Miles Taaffe

Taaffe Patrick, 3

Taaffe Thos, 6/-

Tenanty T., Funshog, 5/-

Ternan E., Tullyallen, 5/-

Ternan Mrs., Ardee, 5

Ternan Patrick jun, Drogheda, 10/-, T.C.

Thomas M., 7/6

Thompson Mathew, 3/-

Thompson Mr, Collon, 10/-

Thornton Pat, Louthall, 10/-

Tiernan Robt, London, 3

Tierney John, Ardee, 1

Tierney Pat, Ardee, 1

Tierney Pat, 10/-

Tierney Rev. Mr., Tallanstown, 20, P.P.

Toris Luke, Moormount, 1

Traynor J., 7/6

Traynor Thomas Rev, Tullyallen, 3.3.0, P.P.

Treanor Mrs, Collon, 10/-

Tuite J., Balregan, 10/-

Tuite Thomas, Annaglog, 2

Tully Peter, Drogheda, 5/-

Verdon & Cullen Messrs, Liverpool, 10

Verdon Richard, Dundalk, 1

Wall John, 15/-

Walsh Michael, 1

Walsh P., 3/-

Ward Widow, Stormanstown, 1

Waters M., 3/-

Waters P., 2/6

Watters Owen, 10/-

Webb P., 3/-

Webb Thomas, 10/-

Weir Matthew, Drogheda, 1

Weir Rev Mr, 1, C.C.

Weldon H., 6/-

Weldon P., 7/6

Wire Patrick, 3

Woods Thomas, Dunleer, 10/-

Wynne Patrick, Dundalk, 3

Yore Richard, 3

 

TOP

(Return to Home Page)

25 January 2010

 

 935 Genealogy of Gairbhith 976 Genealogy of Cinaeth Mac Croinghille  1285-1932 Drogheda Mayors 1361-1918 Co. Louth High Sheriffs 1586 Camden's Louth 1649-1734 Drogheda Council Book Name Index 1654 The Down Survey Dundalk Barony 1659-1901 Surname Analysis of Haggardstown 1665-1882 Title Deeds of County Louth Index 1689-1910 Regiments based in County Louth 1692-1841 Dundalk Corporate Officers 1734-1758 Drogheda Council Book Folio Name Index   1740 Corn Census of County Louth 1756 Commission of Array 1775 Collon Cess Payers 1775-1810 Assizes 1796 Flax Growers 1804 Militia 1816 The Murders at Wildgoose Lodge 1822 Freeholders 1824 Freeholders 1830 County Louth Magistrates 1832 Dundalk Voters 1832 Dundalk: J.R. Eastwood Creditors 1833-40 Dundalk Union Ten Pound Valuations 1837 Dundalk Householders 1837 Dundalk Property Valuations 1837 Drogheda Householders   1837 Lewis's Co. Louth 1837 Shareholders in Dundalk Western Railway 1839 Roden Tenants 1842 - The Montgomery Children, Dundalk 1842 Voters 1842 Thackeray's Louth 1848 WIlliam Torrens McCullagh 1846 Dundalk: The Long Panel 1851 Prisons in County Louth 1852 Thom's Directory - Co. Louth 1854 Patriotic Fund 1855 Ardee Convent 1855 Drogheda Poor Relief Fund 1855 The Louth Rifles - Recruits 1856/7 Emigrants 1858 The Wreck of the Mary Stoddard 1864 Map of Dundalk 1865 Voters 1868-1900 Haggardstown Internments Notified to Dundalk Democrat 1886 A Brief History  1890 Tenants' Defence Fund   1890 Dulargy Schools 1890 Louth Parish Church Fund 1890 St. Joseph's Dundalk Subscribers 1891 Bellingham Memorial 1891 Carroll Fund [Dundalk]   1894 Monasterboice 1898 Tullyallen Subscribers 1900 Haggardstown Church Subscribers 1907 County Louth Through the Stereoscope 1908 Dundalk 1914-1918 The Returned Army 1915 Co. Louth Ambulance Fund    1917 Statistics of the County of Louth 1922-24 Civil War Period in Dundalk 1930-40 Newspaper Death Notices Miscellaneous The Annals of County Louth Baronies, Parishes and Townlands Burials Statistical Surveys Dowdallshill Links Monasterboice through the Stereoscope  Co. Louth Population What's New Louth Sources Books of Co. Louth Interest Memorial Inscriptions Name Index to County Louth Inscriptions  1832 Some Co. Louth Antiquities Illustrations on this Web Site The Kingdom of Oriel Contact Me Copyright Notice

          Brendan Hall 2002 - 2013